Privacy Policy

Privacy and cookies on the SVP website

SVP Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and general terms

SVP are committed to protecting any personal information we obtain about you, whether you are just visiting our website or are looking for help, a financial supporter, volunteer or campaigner. This Privacy Policy sets out how we obtain, use and protect any personal information you provide to us, whether online, via phone, text, email, in letters or in other correspondence.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • What information SVP may collect about you;
  • How SVP will use information we collect about you;
  • When SVP may use your details to contact you;
  • Whether SVP will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • The use of cookies on the SVP website and how you can exercise your choices in relation to those cookies.

The SVP website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including policies on their use of cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. Who we are

The Society of Saint Vincent de Paul Ireland (SVP) is registered as a charity in Ireland (charity number CHY 6892). SVP's registered address is SVP House, 91-92 Sean MacDermott Street, Dublin 1, Ireland.

The Society of Saint Vincent de Paul Ireland is referred to as SVP throughout this document.

3. What information will SVP collect about me?

When you contact SVP to request assistance, make a donation, volunteer, or sign up to any of SVP's campaigns or online content, such as newsletters, or you telephone, email, write to SVP, or engage with SVP via social media channels, we may receive and retain personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, and bank account details to process donations.

By submitting your details, you enable SVP (and where applicable any sub-contractors we may use) to raise funds or to provide you with the goods, services, information, activities or online content you select.

If you are simply browsing our website as an anonymous visitor, SVP may still collect certain information from you, such as your IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet).

If you enter your contact details in one of our online forms, we may use this information to contact you even if you don't "send" or "submit" the form. We will only do this to see if we can help with any problems you might be experiencing with the form or with our websites.

SVP also uses cookies. Cookies are small text files on your device. They are made by your web browser when you visit a website. Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website's server. They improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings and by measuring your use of a website to ensure that it meets your needs. See Section 11 below for more detail on how we use cookies and how you can control your cookie preferences.

4. How will SVP use the information you collect about me?

SVP will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • In relation to any correspondence you have entered into with us whether by letter, email, text, social media, message board or any other means;
  • For "service administration purposes", which means that SVP may contact you for reasons related to donations you have made such as your tax status with regard to CHY 3/4 and Gift Aid, the completion of commercial or other transactions you have entered into with SVP or the activity or online content you have signed up for;
  • For internal record keeping;
  • To invite you to participate in surveys or research about SVP or our work (participation is always voluntary);
  • For marketing purposes where you have specifically consented to receive marketing communications from us;
  • To provide you with information about our activities or online content you have agreed to receive;
  • To personalise the way SVP content is presented to you;
  • To use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries;
  • To analyse and improve the activities and content offered by the SVP website to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

SVP will only contact you for marketing purposes where you have provided us with freely given consent to do so. You may provide that consent in various ways including though online or paper forms.

Please see section 10 below for information on how to change your communication preferences, including opting out of future marketing communications.

6. Will SVP share my personal information with anyone else?

We will only use your information within SVP for the purposes for which it was obtained. SVP will not, under any circumstances, share or sell your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:.

  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. They will only act under our instruction and we will not allow these organizations to use your data for their own purposes and will take care to ensure that they keep your data secure.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SVP, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. Offensive or inappropriate content placed on the SVP website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to or anywhere on the SVP website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any SVP service, we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where SVP reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of Ireland (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

8. How long will SVP keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example we will keep a record of donations for at least seven years.

If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Legacy income is vital to the running of the charity. We may keep data you provide to us indefinitely, to carry out legacy administration and communicate effectively with the families of people leaving us legacies. This also enables us to identify and analyse the source of legacy income we receive.

Where you contribute material to us, e.g. user generated content or in response to a particular campaign we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted unless otherwise stated at the point of generation.

9. Storing your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

10. What is SVP's policy on allowing me to update, correct, or delete my personal information?

The accuracy of your information is really important to us. We want to ensure that we are able to communicate with you in ways that you are happy with, and to provide you with information that is of interest. If you wish to change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, then please contact us:

  • Write to us: National Office, 91-92 Sean MacDermott Street, Dublin 1.
  • Email us: info@svp.ie
  • Call us (Mon-Fri 0900-1700): 01 8386990

You may also opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing email from SVP.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge €6.35 for information requests and require you to prove your identity).

11. Cookies Policy - information SVP collects from your computer or mobile device

a. What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files on your device. They are made by your web-browser when you visit a website. Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website's server. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience.

They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

b. Why does SVP use cookies?

Like many websites, SVP uses cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service.

Cookies help us identify which bits of our website people are using, and help us do work on those sections of the website to improve the user experience. We also use cookies to help show content on our site which is relevant to you and your interests.

Information supplied in cookies also allows us to measure the effectiveness of online marketing campaigns for SVP. This enables us to ensure any money we spend on digital marketing gives us a good return on investment.

For Further information on SVP cookies and how to control your cookie preferences see our Cookie Policy

12. Changes to SVP's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to SVP. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the SVP website to submit personal information to SVP. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

 

Updated July 2016